CCFA Presents Nominations For Films in Eight Languages

After grabbing attention for its interesting award nominations and winners’ list last year, Critics’Choice Film Awards are back again with even more intriguing nominations spread across eight Indian languages.

While the first edition of Critics’ Choice Film Awards witnessed Best Film category for varied languages, for the second season the makers have upped the ante by introducing:

Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Director, Best Film as well as Best Writing across Hindi, Telugu, Tamil, Bengali, Marathi, Malayalam, Gujarati and Kannada.

Offering a surprising twist to the usual nomination lists, as usual, this year there are surprises with Best Actor nominations including names such as:

Manoj Bajpayee for Sonchiriya and Gulshan Devaiah for Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota, Geetika Vidya Ohlyan for Soni, and Hamid bagging a nomination for Best Writing.

Critics’ Choice Film Awards holds its ground to honour cinematic brilliance irrespective of the mass appeal of the films.

Here is the full list of nominations:

Hindi

Best Actor (Male)

Ranveer Singh- Gully Boy

Manoj Bajpayee- Sonchiriya

Gulshan Devaiah- Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota

Ayushmann Khurrana- Article 15

Nawazuddin Siddiqui- Photograph

 

Best Actor (Female)

Kangana Ranaut- Judgementall Hai Kya

Geetika Vidya Ohlyan- Soni

Sanya Malhotra- Photograph

Bhumi Pednekar- Saand Ki Aankh

Yami Gautam- Bala

 

Best Director

Vasan Bala- Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota

Zoya Akhtar- Gully Boy

Abhishek Chaubey- Sonchiriya

Anubhav Sinha- Article 15

Ivan Ayr- Soni

 

Best Film

Gully Boy

Sonchiriya

Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota

Soni

Article 15

 

Best Writing

Zoya Akhtar, Reema Kagti- Gully Boy

Vasan Bala- Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota

Ivan Ayr, Kislay- Soni

Anubhav Sinha, Gaurav Solanki- Article 15

Ravinder Randhawa, Aijaz Khan, Sumit Saxena- Hamid

 

Gujarati

Best Actor (Male)

Jimit Trivedi- Cheel Zadap

Maulik Nayak- Montu Ni Bittu

Malhar Thakar- Saheb

Siddharth Randeria- Chaal Jeevi Laiye

Jayesh More- Hellaro

 

Best Actor (Female)

Aarohi Patel- Chaal Jeevi Laiye

Diksha Joshi- Dhunki

Shraddha Dangar- Hellaro

 

Best Director

Abhinn-Manthan- Chasani: Mithash Zindagi Ni

Abhishek Shah- Hellaro

Vijaygiri Bava- Montu Ni Bittu

Vipul Mehta- Chaal Jeevi Laiye

 

Best Film

Chasani: Mithash Zindagi Ni

Hellaro

Chaal Jeevi Laiye

 

Best Writing

Vipul Mehta, Jainish Ejardar- Chaal Jeevi Laiye

Veer Vashisht, Abhinn – Manthan, Manthan Joshi- Chasani: Mithash Zindagi Ni

Abhishek Shah, Prateek Gupta, Saumya Joshi- Hellaro

 

Bengali

Best Actor (Male)

Kaushik Ganguly- Kedara

Riddhi Sen- Nagarkirtan

Prosenjit Chatterjee- Robibaar

Ritwick Chakraborty- Jyesthoputro

 

Best Actor (Female)

Swastika Mukherjee- Kia and Cosmos

Jaya Ahsan- Robibaar

Koneenica Banerjee- Mukherjee Dar Bou

Jaya Ahsan- Bijaya

 

Best Director

Atanu Ghosh- Robibaar

Indraadip Dasgupta- Kedara

Buddhadep Dasgupta- Urojahaj

 

Best Film

Kedara

Robibaar

Urojahaj

 

Best Writing

Churni Ganguly- Tarikh

Indraadip Dasgupta- Kedara

Atanu Ghosh- Robibaar

 

Malayalam

Best Actor (Male)

Suraj Venjaramoodu- Vikrithi

Nivin Pauly- Moothon

Mammootty- Unda

Soubin Shahir- Kumbalangi Nights

Asif Ali- Kettyolaanu Ente Malakha

 

Best Actor (Female)

Parvathy- Uyare

Anna Ben- Helen

Rajisha Vijayan- June

Nimisha Sajayan- Chola

Manju Warrier- Prathi Poovankozhi

 

Best Director

Madhu C Narayan- Kumbalangi Nights

Aashiq Abu- Virus

Lijo Jose Pellissery- Jallikattu

Khalid Rahman- Unda

Mathukutty Xavier- Helen

 

Best Film

Virus

Unda

Helen

Jallikattu

Kumbalangi Nights

 

Best Writing

Syam Pushkaran- Kumbalangi Nights

Khalid Rahman, Harshad PK- Unda

Muhsin Parari, Sharfu, Suhas- Virus

Alfred Kurian Joseph, Noble Babu Thomas, Mathukutty Xavier- Helen

Girish AD, Dinoy Poulose- Thanneer Mathan Dinangal

 

Kannada

Best Actor (Male)

Rishi- Kavaludaari

Rishabh Shetty- Bell Bottom

Raghavendra Rajkumar- Ammana Mane

Raj B Shetty- Katha Sangama

Darshan- Yajamana

 

Best Actor (Female)

B Jayashree- Mookajjiya Kanasugalu

Teju Belawadi- Gantumoote

Haripriya- Bell-Bottom

Ananya Kashyap- Mundina Nildana

Radhika Chetan- Mundina Nildana

 

Best Director

Jayathirtha- Bell Bottom

Hemanth M Rao- Kavaludaari

P Sheshadri- Mookajjiya Kanasugalu

Roopa Rao- Gantumoote

Kiranraj K, Chandrajith Belliappa, Shashi Kumar P, Rahul PK, Jamadagni Manoj, Karan Ananth, Jayshankar A.- Katha Sangama

 

Best Film

Bell Bottom

Kavaludaari (Crossroads)

Mookajjiya Kanasugalu

Gantumoote

Katha Sangama (Collection of Stories)

 

Best Writing

Dayananda T K- Bell-Bottom

Hemath M Rao- Kavaludaari

Roopa Rao- Gantumoote

Screenplay: P Sheshadri, based on a novel by Shivaram Karanth- Mookajjiya Kanasugalu

Kiranraj K, Chandrajith Belliappa, Shashi Kumar P, Rahul PK, Jamadagni Manoj, Karan Ananth, Jayshankar A- Katha Sangama

 

Telugu

Best Actor (Male)

Nani- Jersey

Priyadarshi- Mallesham

Chiranjeevi- Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy

Rao Ramesh- Prati Roju Pandage

Rajendra Prasad- Oh! Baby

 

Best Actor (Female)

Samantha Akkineni- Oh! Baby

Lakshmi- Oh! Baby and Gang Leader

Jhansi- Mallesham

Shraddha Srinath- Jersey

Regina Cassandra- Evaru

 

Best Director

Gowtam Tinnanuri- Jersey

Vivek Athreya- Brochevarevarura

Raj Rachakonda- Mallesham

Swaroop RSJ- Agent Sai Srinivasa Athreya

Nandini Reddy- Oh! Baby

 

Best Film

Mallesham

Jersey

Brochevarevarura

Agent Sai Srinivasa Athreya

Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy

 

Best Writing

Vivek Athreya- Brochevarevarura

Gowtam Tinnanuri- Jersey

Ritesh Rana, Teja R- Mathu Vadalara

Swaroop RSJ, Naveen Polishetty- Agent Sai Srinavasa Athreya

Nandini Reddy- Oh! Baby

 

Marathi

Best Actor (Male)

Sandeep Kulkarni- Dombivali Return

Nawazuddin Siddiqui- Thackeray

Sagar Deshmukh- Bhai- Vyakti Ki Valli – Part 1

 

Best Actor (Female)

Mrinal Kulkarni- Welcome Home

Neha Joshi- Nashibvaan

Bhagyashree Milind- Anandi Gopal

 

Best Director

Nipun Dharmadhikari- Dhappa

Sameer Vidwans-  Anandi Gopal

Mahendra Teredesai- Dombivali Return

 

Best Film

Dhappa

Anandi Gopal

Welcome Home

 

Best Writing

Girish Kulkarni, Nipun Dharmadhikari- Dhappa

Sumitra Bhave- Welcome Home

Upendra Sidhaye- Girlfriend

 

Tamil

Best Actor (Male)

Dhanush- Asuran

Karthi- Kaithi

Vijay Sethupathi- Super Deluxe

Mammootty- Peranbu

SJ Suryah- Monster

 

Best Actor (Female)

Amala Paul – Aadai

Taapsee Pannu – Game Over

Sriranjani- House Owner

Samantha Akkineni- Super Deluxe

Shraddha Srinath- Nerkonda Paarvai

 

Best Director

Ram – Peranbu

Thiagarajan Kumararaja- Super Deluxe

Parthiban – Oththa Seruppu Size 7

Chezhiyan – ToLet

Vetri Maaran- Asuran

 

Best Film

Super Deluxe

Peranbu

Game Over

Oththa Seruppu Size 7

 

Best Writing

Thiagarajan Kumararaja, Nalan Kumarasamy, Mysskin, Neelan K Sekar- Super Deluxe

Ram – Peranbu

Ashwin Saravanan, Kaavya Ramkumar – Game Over

K Madumita & Sabarivasan Shanmugam – KD

Nelson Venkatesan, Sankar Dass – Monster

Film Critics Guild and Motion Content Group in collaboration with Vistas Media Capital are gearing up for the second edition of the Critics’ Choice Film Awards that will be held in Mumbai on the 14th of March, 2020.

About Anuj Radia 986 Articles
Journalist and film enthusiast.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.